> PROGRAM > Presentation Schedule
 
Search My Presentation
 
Download Presentation Schedule
01. High performance semiconductor
02. Extreme low power semiconductor
03. Wearable electronics
04. Materials for frontier displays and optoelectronics
05. Two-dimensional (2D) van der Waals materials
06. Emerging bottom-up nanofabrication
07. Emerging photovoltaic materials
08. Hydrogen energy conversion and storage
09. High-capacity, low-cost, and safe energy storage
10. Energy harvesting materials
11. Biomaterials
12. Computational materials science
13. Advanced nanocharacterization and microscopic modelling
 
ENGE 2020 Session Timetable
 
ENGE 2020 Topics
01
High performance semiconductor

Kyeong-Sik Min | Kookmin University
Jianhua Yang | University of Massachusetts Amherst
1-1 Brain-inspired device and architecture
Kyung-min Kim | Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
1-2 Materials and devices for embedded memory technology
Chun-Yeol You | Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology
1-3 FEOL process and materials for scaled CMOS technology
Tae Joo Park | Hanyang University
1-4 Advanced interconnect process and materials
Sarah Eunkyung Kim | Seoul National University of Science and Technology
02
Extreme low power semiconductor

Changhwan Choi | Hanyang University
2-1 Materials and devices for multi-valued logic technology
Jin-Hong Park | Sungkyunkwan University
2-2 Ferroelectric-based materials, devices and architectures
Sanghun Jeon | Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
2-3 Materials and processes for monolithic 3D integration
Hyun-Yong Yu | Korea University
2-4 Extreme low voltage technology or beyond Boltzman devices and architectures
Kyung Rok Kim | Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
03
Wearable electronics

Jang-ung Park
| Yonsei University
3-1 Materials for wearable optoelectronics
Keon Jae Lee | Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
3-2 Novel processes and nano-bio interfaces
Woo Soo Kim | Simon Fraser University
3-3 Devices for bio-integrated electronics
Ki Jun Yu | Yonsei University
04
Materials for frontier displays and optoelectronics

Sang-Hee Ko Park | Korea Advanced Institute
of Science and Technology


4-1 Organic and organic-inorganic hybrid light-emitting materials and devices
Tae-Woo Lee | Seoul National University
4-2 Composites, organic, inorganic, and polymeric materials
Jonghee Lee | Hanbat National University
4-3 Thin film transistors
Mamoru Furuta | Kochi University of Technology
4-4 Light emitting diode
Young Wook Ko | GLVISION CO,.LTD
05
Two-dimensional (2D) van der Waals materials

Gwan-Hyoung Lee | Seoul National University
5-1 Large-area growth and integration of 2D materials
Feng Ding | Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
5-2 Structure, electronic and optical properties of 2D materials and vdW heterostructures
Kwanpyo Kim | Yonsei University
5-3 Advanced electronics based on 2D materials and vdW heterostructures
Heejun Yang | Sungkyunkwan University
06
Emerging bottom-up nanofabrication

Bong Hoon Kim
| Soongsil University
Sheng Li | Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
6-1 Directed self-assembly of block copolymers
Sung Woo Hong | Korea Institute of Industrial Technology
6-2 Nanomaterial assembly for material discovery
Tae Hee Han | Hanyang University
6-3 Bottom-up nanofabrication for device applications
Bong Hoon Kim | Soongsil University
07
Emerging photovoltaic materials

Jin Young Kim
| Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Wallace C.H. Choy | The University of Hong Kong
7-1 Photovoltaic halide perovskite materials and devices
Hyun Suk Jung | Sungkyunkwan University
7-2 Inorganic thin film solar energy materials and devices
Byungha Shin | Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
7-3 New materials and device physics in organic & hybrid solar cells
BongSoo Kim | Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
08
Hydrogen energy conversion and storage

Caroline Sunyong Lee | Hanyang University
Oi Lun Li | Pusan National University
8-1 Water splitting and CO2 reduction
Yun Jeong Hwang | Korea Institute of Science and Technology
8-2 Fuel cell: materials for electrodes and electrolytes
EunAe Cho | Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
8-3 Next generation hydrogen energy storage
Hyangsoo Jeong | Korea Institute of Science and Technology
09
High-capacity, low-cost, and safe energy storage

Yun Jung Lee | Hanyang University
9-1 Lithium and sodium ion batteries
Byoungwoo Kang | Pohang University of Science and Technology
9-2 All-solid-state battery
Yong Joon Park | Kyonggi University
9-3 Next generation energy storage
Taeseup Song | Hanyang University
10
Energy harvesting materials

Miso Kim | Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science
Haixia (Alice) Zhang | Peking University
10-1 Piezoelectric and ferroelectric energy harvesting materials
Sangtae Kim | Hanyang University
10-2 Triboelectric energy harvesting materials
Ju-hyuck Lee | Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology
10-3 Hybrid and emerging energy harvesting materials
Jungho Ryu | Yeungnam University
11
Biomaterials

Junsang Doh | Seoul National University
11-1 Biomaterials for tissue engineering and regenerative medicine
Nam-Joon Cho | Nanyang Technological University
11-2 Nanomaterials as therapeutic platforms for biomedical applications
Suk Ho Bhang | Sungkyunkwan University
11-3 Biomaterials and biointerfaces for smart biosensors
Seung Soo Oh | Pohang University of Science and Technology
12
Computational materials science

Sang Soo Han | Korea Institute of Science and Technology
12-1 Data-driven material design
Sang Soo Han | Korea Institute of Science and Technology
12-2 Low dimensional materials: from surfaces to clusters
Aloysius Soon | Yonsei University
12-3 Computational design of solar fuel materials
Hyungjun Kim | Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
12-4 Computational approaches for materials characterization
Donghwa Lee | Pohang University of Science and Technology
13
Advanced nanocharacterization and microscopic modelling

Si-Young Choi | Pohang University of Science and Technology
Teruyasu Mizoguchi | The University of Tokyo
13-1 Imaging and spectroscopic characterization of ultrafast phenomena
Oh-Hoon Kwon | Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
13-2 3D imaging using APT and TEM tomography
Pyuck-Pa Choi | Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
13-3 Quantitative local analysis using TEM/SPM
Yunseok Kim | Sungkyunkwan University